☎ +91 97379 73334✉ info@hmpharmamachines.com
H M Pharma Machines
Hygienic Pharmaceutical Process Equipment

Ointment Manufacturing Plant

Integrates phase preparation, emulsification, homogenization, deaeration, cooling and transfer for semi-solid manufacture. The final configuration is developed from approved product samples, process requirements and production targets.

Integrated vacuum emulsifying and semi-solid processing
Application-matched configuration
Configurable production output
Line integration available
Ointment Manufacturing Plant manufactured in India by H M Pharma Machines
Integrated vacuum emulsifying and semi-solid processing configured for approved production requirements
GMP-Oriented EngineeringApplication-Matched DesignInstallation SupportAfter-Sales Service

Machine overview

Pharmaceutical Process Equipment Manufacturer in India

H M Pharma Machines manufactures the Ointment Manufacturing Plant in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India for pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, cosmetic, food, chemical and allied production applications.

Integrates phase preparation, emulsification, homogenization, deaeration, cooling and transfer for semi-solid manufacture. Water and oil or wax phases are prepared separately, combined in the main vessel and processed with anchor mixing and high shear, often under vacuum.

Output, format range, construction, controls, utilities and optional equipment are finalized against the customer-approved sample, drawing, process details and user requirement specification.

Configuration summary

Select the Right Ointment Manufacturing Plant Configuration

Final machine selection is based on approved samples, process details, target output and the required level of automation.

Product-MatchedFormat and process review
ConfigurableOutput and operating scope
Line-ReadyUpstream and downstream integration
DocumentedManuals, drawings and support

Why this machine

Why Choose the Ointment Manufacturing Plant

01

Integrated vacuum emulsifying and semi-solid processing

Integrates phase preparation, emulsification, homogenization, deaeration, cooling and transfer for semi-solid manufacture.

02

Controlled Product Handling

Separate water-phase and oil or wax-phase ingredient preparation.

03

Application-Matched Controls

Temperature, agitator, homogenizer, scraper, vacuum and recipe controls according to configuration.

04

GMP-Oriented Engineering

Accessible construction, cleanable surfaces and guarding are finalized for the approved machine scope.

05

Efficient Format Changeover

Guides, settings and required format parts are confirmed from approved samples and drawings.

06

Production-Line Integration

Cooled finished product transfers to storage or filling equipment.

Operating process

How the Ointment Manufacturing Plant Works

The configured system moves the approved product through four controlled operating phases.

Step 01

Product Infeed

Separate water-phase and oil or wax-phase ingredient preparation.

Step 02

Controlled Positioning

The machine detects and positions the approved product format for the configured operation.

Step 03

Integrated vacuum emulsifying and semi-solid processing

Water and oil or wax phases are prepared separately, combined in the main vessel and processed with anchor mixing and high shear, often under vacuum.

Step 04

Discharge & Line Transfer

Cooled finished product transfers to storage or filling equipment.

Applications & selection

Built Around Your Product and Production Line

Pharmaceutical liquid preparation

The machine can be configured for this application after review of the product, format and process requirement.

Cosmetic creams and lotions

The machine can be configured for this application after review of the product, format and process requirement.

Nutraceutical formulations

The machine can be configured for this application after review of the product, format and process requirement.

Food and beverage processing

The machine can be configured for this application after review of the product, format and process requirement.

Compatible chemical processing

The machine can be configured for this application after review of the product, format and process requirement.

New plants and process-capacity upgrades

The machine can be configured for this application after review of the product, format and process requirement.

Technical details

Ointment Manufacturing Plant Specifications

Custom RangeApproved product formats
Required OutputConfigured to production target
GMP-OrientedAccessible and cleanable design
Integrated SupplyLine interfaces available
Application & Operating Configuration
MachineOintment Manufacturing Plant
CategoryProcess Equipment & Plants
Suitable ForCompatible ointments, creams, lotions, gels, pastes and similar semi-solids
Working PrincipleWater and oil or wax phases are prepared separately, combined in the main vessel and processed with anchor mixing and high shear, often under vacuum.
Infeed / HandlingSeparate water-phase and oil or wax-phase ingredient preparation
Outfeed / TransferCooled finished product transfers to storage or filling equipment
OutputConfigured against product format, process cycle and approved production requirement
Construction, Controls & Integration
Machine ConstructionGMP-oriented stainless-steel construction as defined in the approved scope
Contact MaterialsProduct-contact metallurgy, finish, weld treatment, pressure rating and cleanability are engineered from product compatibility and URS.
Control SystemTemperature, agitator, homogenizer, scraper, vacuum and recipe controls according to configuration
UtilitiesHeating, cooling, vacuum, pressure, agitation, transfer and cleaning utilities are sized for the approved batch process.
ChangeoverSettings, guides and format parts matched to approved samples or drawings
Optional ScopeVessel count and size, transfer pump, homogenizer, vacuum, CIP, SIP and automation are engineered from the formula.
Line IntegrationStandalone supply or integration with approved upstream and downstream machines

Final specifications are confirmed in the approved quotation, general-arrangement drawing, machine datasheet and project URS.

Options & project scope

Machine Configuration, Integration and Documentation

Approved Product Format

Compatible ointments, creams, lotions, gels, pastes and similar semi-solids.

Application Review

Final configuration is selected after review of the product, samples, process and target output.

Optional Equipment

Vessel count and size, transfer pump, homogenizer, vacuum, CIP, SIP and automation are engineered from the formula.

Documented Supply

Manuals, drawings, certificates and qualification support can be included as defined in the approved order.

Controls & protection

Operating Controls, Alarms and Safety Interlocks

The final alarm and interlock philosophy is selected for the approved machine configuration and documented control scope.

Emergency Stop & Drive Protection

Emergency-stop and drive-overload protection are included according to the approved electrical design.

Product Presence Control

Product presence, no-product/no-operation and related sequence logic can be provided where applicable.

Jam / Backup Monitoring

Infeed, outfeed or line-backup conditions can generate an alarm or controlled stop in the configured system.

Utility Monitoring

Required electrical, pneumatic, vacuum, water or process-utility conditions can be monitored as applicable.

Guard & Access Safety

Guarding and access interlocks are finalized for the selected machine configuration and risk assessment.

HMI / Operator Control

Temperature, agitator, homogenizer, scraper, vacuum and recipe controls according to configuration.

Frequently asked questions

Ointment Manufacturing Plant FAQs

Answers covering applications, working principle, format selection, controls, integration and project documentation.

What does the Ointment Manufacturing Plant do?

Integrates phase preparation, emulsification, homogenization, deaeration, cooling and transfer for semi-solid manufacture.

Which products or formats are suitable for this machine?

Compatible ointments, creams, lotions, gels, pastes and similar semi-solids. Final suitability is confirmed from approved samples, drawings and process details.

How does the machine work?

Water and oil or wax phases are prepared separately, combined in the main vessel and processed with anchor mixing and high shear, often under vacuum.

How is the product fed into the machine?

Separate water-phase and oil or wax-phase ingredient preparation.

What production output is available?

Output is selected according to the approved product format, process cycle, number of operating stations and required line speed.

Can the machine handle more than one size or format?

Yes, compatible formats can be handled with settings, guides and dedicated change parts confirmed from samples or drawings.

Which construction materials are used?

Product-contact metallurgy, finish, weld treatment, pressure rating and cleanability are engineered from product compatibility and URS.

Which controls and interlocks can be supplied?

Temperature, agitator, homogenizer, scraper, vacuum and recipe controls according to configuration. Final alarms and interlocks are documented in the approved control specification.

Can optional equipment be added?

Vessel count and size, transfer pump, homogenizer, vacuum, CIP, SIP and automation are engineered from the formula.

Can this machine integrate with an existing production line?

Yes. Conveyor height, direction, speed and control handshakes can be matched to approved upstream and downstream equipment.

Which documents can be supplied with the machine?

Operation and maintenance manuals, HMI manual where applicable, wiring and pneumatic diagrams, layout, certificates, FAT and SAT records, and DQ, IQ, OQ or PQ support can be included according to the order scope.

What information is needed for a quotation?

Formula and process, viscosity, batch size, phase temperatures, vacuum, homogenization, cleaning and filling interface.

Contact us

Discuss Your Ointment Manufacturing Plant Requirement

Contact H M Pharma Machines for configuration review, technical discussion and quotation.

WhatsApp Us